Bail September 1, 2007. Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5312, ch. 1, eff. 6.05, eff. (C) in discharging the firearm, causes serious bodily injury to any person. (2) a conviction under the laws of another state for an offense containing elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense listed in those subsections is a conviction of the offense listed. Broken bones or permanent scarring would be considered a serious bodily injury. Texas Penal Code 1.07(46) defines serious bodily injury as follows: Texas Penal Code Section 1.07(17) defines a deadly weapon as: (A) a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury; or. 549), Sec. Sec. (d) The defense provided by Section 22.011(d) applies to this section. 1 to 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1994. September 1, 2005. (1) "Process server" has the meaning assigned by Section 156.001, Government Code. 1, eff. 38, eff.